Serpentine Handicap Results: 5 July 2003

Jump to: 

Handicap runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
1 Sid Wills 44:18 09:00 35:18 35:53 12 20 32 22 17:08 18:10 8:39 61.0% 37:30
2 Ashok Jamdagni 44:26 09:00 35:26 35:54 12 19 31 11 17:08 18:18 8:41 59.0% 37:39
3 Paul Ashworth 44:33 18:00 26:33 25:20 7 18 25 27 13:12 13:21 6:30 65.3% 28:12
4 Brian Harris 44:42 15:30 29:12 29:17 12 17 29 38 14:14 14:58 7:09 75.2% 31:01
5 Steve Edwards 44:43 18:45 25:58 25:53 11 16 27 27 13:04 12:54 6:21 72.3% 27:35
6 John Hudspith 44:46 21:00 23:46 23:42 11 15 26 100 12:02 11:44 5:49 77.2% 25:15
7 Justin Lock 44:49 15:30 29:19 30:02 12 14 26 6 14:52 14:27 7:11 59.1% 31:09
8 Chris Stagg 44:50 13:00 31:50 29:13 3 13 16 113 15:41 16:09 7:48 64.5% 33:49
9 Trevor Browse 44:57 16:30 28:27 28:23 11 12 23 9 13:47 14:40 6:58 68.0% 30:14
10 Hilary Young 45:05 06:30 38:35 38:53 12 11 23 9 18:59 19:36 9:27 53.0% 41:00
11 Ros Young 45:11 11:15 33:56 28:46 0 10 10 73 16:59 16:57 8:18 70.8% 36:03
12 Richard Smith 45:12 18:00 27:12 25:52 7 9 16 76 13:30 13:42 6:39 71.1% 28:54
13 Eamonn Richardson 45:13 17:00 28:13 25:08 0 8 8 149 14:01 14:12 6:54 65.5% 29:59
14 Steve Hilton 45:15 21:45 23:30 23:19 11 7 18 11 11:32 11:58 5:45 73.7% 24:58
15 Jean-Luc Hoez 45:19 18:00 27:19 25:49 6 6 12 52 13:37 13:42 6:41 68.2% 29:01
16 David Street 45:21 15:45 29:36 29:00 9 5 14 29 14:45 14:51 7:15 59.8% 31:27
17 Quintin Wright 45:23 19:45 25:38 25:36 11 4 15 7 12:42 12:56 6:16 71.1% 27:14
18 Gemma Ferrier 45:27 14:15 31:12 31:09 11 3 14 12 15:14 15:58 7:38 61.6% 33:09
19 Stuart Bouveng 45:29 22:00 23:29 23:15 11 3 14 7 11:37 11:52 5:45 73.8% 24:57
20 Marianne Morris 45:36 13:15 32:21 31:16 8 3 11 95 16:16 16:05 7:55 69.8% 34:22
21 Hilary Walker 45:43 16:45 28:58 27:55 8 3 11 112 14:21 14:37 7:05 75.1% 30:47
22 Shahara Khaleque 45:46 11:00 34:46 37:48 12 3 15 2 16:51 17:55 8:31 55.3% 36:56
23 Keith Evans 45:48 13:15 32:33 30:01 4 3 7 79 16:16 16:17 7:58 68.1% 34:35
24 Eddie Brocklesby 45:50 14:15 31:35 30:58 10 3 13 19 15:14 16:21 7:44 76.8% 33:33
25 Ruairi Maciver 45:51 20:15 25:36 24:46 8 3 11 10 12:45 12:51 6:16 68.2% 27:12
26 Pete Warren 45:51 18:45 27:06 26:02 8 3 11 34 13:24 13:42 6:38 80.2% 28:48
27 Andrew Davies 45:52 21:15 24:37 23:57 9 3 12 7 12:10 12:27 6:01 70.4% 26:09
28 Joyce Smith 45:53 02:15 43:38 42:38 9 3 12 31 21:53 21:45 10:41 68.0% 46:22
29 Oliver Foster 45:55 16:30 29:25 31:14 12 3 15 3 14:21 15:04 7:12 61.9% 31:15
30 Jemima Johnstone 45:56 12:45 33:11 32:21 9 3 12 9 16:36 16:35 8:07 57.9% 35:15
31 Manuel Moreno 45:59 15:30 30:29 29:23 8 3 11 26 14:29 16:00 7:28 68.0% 32:23
32 Kathleen Broekhof 46:02 13:45 32:17 31:27 9 3 12 7 16:12 16:05 7:54 59.5% 34:18
33 Juliet Collins 46:05 13:00 33:05 32:02 8 3 11 16 16:31 16:34 8:06 58.9% 35:09
34 Andrew Maynard 46:08 21:45 24:23 23:33 8 3 11 15 11:54 12:29 5:58 74.7% 25:54
35 Andrew McGovern 46:09 16:15 29:54 30:00 12 3 15 5 15:07 14:47 7:19 57.9% 31:46
36 Charles Lescott 46:13 20:45 25:28 24:29 8 3 11 9 12:39 12:49 6:14 68.0% 27:03
37 Philip Cuypers 46:16 16:00 30:16 27:58 4 3 7 52 14:51 15:25 7:25 62.5% 32:09
38 Nicholas Beale 46:19 15:45 30:34 29:31 8 3 11 8 15:00 15:34 7:29 62.3% 32:29
39 Angharad Lescott 46:27 16:15 30:12 29:55 11 3 14 5 15:09 15:03 7:24 63.7% 32:05
40 Claire Browse 46:28 03:45 42:43 40:39 7 3 10 16 20:49 21:54 10:28 49.6% 45:23
41 Sue Walker 46:29 08:15 38:14 34:05 0 3 3 63 19:14 19:00 9:22 60.2% 40:37
42 Terry Smith 46:30 11:45 34:45 33:19 7 3 10 10 17:33 17:12 8:31 51.3% 36:55
43 John Sextone 46:34 08:00 38:34 33:14 0 3 3 91 19:27 19:07 9:27 58.8% 40:59
44 Anne Morris 46:34 12:15 34:19 33:59 11 3 14 5 17:07 17:12 8:24 56.0% 36:28
45 Derek Paterson 46:35 19:45 26:50 24:31 3 3 6 72 12:58 13:52 6:34 73.3% 28:31
46 Jerome Ponchelle 46:44 18:45 27:59 22:42 0 3 3 29 13:24 14:35 6:51 61.9% 29:44
47 Bev Thomas 46:47 06:00 40:47 37:01 2 3 5 94 20:12 20:35 9:59 58.3% 43:20
48 Rachel Brough 46:49 13:30 33:19 33:32 12 3 15 4 16:39 16:40 8:09 57.7% 35:24
49 Carole Wisdom 46:54 12:45 34:09 33:39 10 3 13 8 16:47 17:22 8:22 61.5% 36:17
50 Richard Long 46:56 19:15 27:41 25:29 4 3 7 45 13:41 14:00 6:47 70.5% 29:25
51 Tania Sulan 46:57 14:15 32:42 32:35 11 3 14 4 16:07 16:35 8:00 58.8% 34:45
52 Mark Pitcaithly 47:00 23:15 23:45 24:10 12 3 15 2 11:40 12:05 5:49 72.9% 25:14
53 Fariborz Khoushpeyman 47:01 11:45 35:16 34:02 8 3 11 6 17:27 17:49 8:38 50.6% 37:28
54 Robert Maslen 47:18 18:00 29:18 29:22 12 3 15 3 14:25 14:53 7:10 67.1% 31:08
55 Marianne Fryer 47:19 10:45 36:34 36:30 11 3 14 4 18:35 17:59 8:57 52.6% 38:51
56 Christine Chambers 47:20 10:15 37:05 38:36 12 3 15 2 18:23 18:42 9:05 51.8% 39:24
57 Keith Morris 47:22 07:30 39:52 37:23 5 3 8 83 19:53 19:59 9:46 55.6% 42:21
58 Gregor Rapprich 47:25 19:00 28:25 28:58 12 3 15 2 13:57 14:28 6:57 61.0% 30:11
59 Kristina Dorfman 47:28 20:15 27:13 25:42 6 3 9 5 13:41 13:32 6:40 70.6% 28:55
60 Linda Scott 47:34 05:15 42:19 41:27 9 3 12 5 21:26 20:53 10:22 55.6% 44:58
61 Kelli Hughes 47:38 13:00 34:38 34:39 12 3 15 3 16:48 17:50 8:29 55.5% 36:48
62 Robin Gray 47:40 15:45 31:55 32:23 12 3 15 2 15:33 16:22 7:49 54.3% 33:55
63 Lesley Thomas 47:45 03:45 44:00 41:14 5 3 8 9 21:02 22:58 10:47 51.8% 46:45
64 Michael Egbor 47:52 09:15 38:37 36:11 5 3 8 12 18:43 19:54 9:27 50.1% 41:02
65 Jon Knox 47:58 14:30 33:28 33:04 10 3 13 3 15:51 17:37 8:12 53.3% 35:33
66 Carolyn Khoushpeyman 48:02 14:00 34:02 31:40 5 3 8 6 16:37 17:25 8:20 57.3% 36:10
67 Tania Williams 48:12 10:15 37:57 38:40 12 3 15 2 19:19 18:38 9:18 50.7% 40:19
68 Richard Stewart 48:27 17:30 30:57 29:21 6 3 9 4 14:35 16:22 7:35 56.0% 32:53
69 Linda Maynard 49:05 14:45 34:20 33:32 9 3 12 2 16:40 17:40 8:24 58.6% 36:29
70 Huw Keene 49:23 18:15 31:08 27:50 0 3 3 5 15:51 15:17 7:37 55.6% 33:05
71 Raul Kharbanda 52:25 19:00 33:25 26:02 0 3 3 11 16:44 16:41 8:11 51.8% 35:30

Scratch runners

pos
 
name
 
finish
time 
start
time 
net
time 
targ
pb 
bon
pts 
race
pts 
tot
pts 
races
run 
lap
one 
lap
two 
pace
 
age
equiv
time 
- Isobel Leaviss 40:56 06:00 34:56 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:42 17:14 8:33 55.0% 37:07
- Natasha Hrstich 41:42 13:00 28:42 27:58 9 3 12 7 14:44 13:58 7:02 67.0% 30:30
- Jim Leaviss 41:49 06:00 35:49 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:42 18:07 8:46 48.4% 38:03
- Phil Kelvin 43:42 13:00 30:42 00:00 0 3 3 1 15:12 15:30 7:31 72.2% 32:37
- Janelle Greenwood 44:14 06:00 38:14 00:00 0 3 3 1 18:23 19:51 9:22 50.3% 40:37
- David Fieldhouse 45:49 18:00 27:49 00:00 0 3 3 1 13:41 14:08 6:49 62.3% 29:33
- David Ferrier 46:45 21:45 25:00 00:00 0 3 3 1 12:14 12:46 6:07 69.3% 26:34
- Stephanie Kermorgant 48:42 13:00 35:42 00:00 0 3 3 1 17:34 18:08 8:44 53.8% 37:56

Race photos

Race photos are at http://www.dwknight.co.uk/2003/handicap/jul/

Race conditions

Great running conditions

Report

Sid Will and Ashok Jamdagni started together and were still together at the end of the first lap, but in the final sprint Sid had the extra energy left and won July

Race helpers

Thanks to all the helpers: John Walker, Paul Flood, Lars Menken, Tony Gould, Kasper Ernst (a Serpie out in Hong Kong), David Lipscomb, Owen Barder, Martin Perry and Anthony Stranger Jones.