Honorary and Life members

Honorary membership

Honorary membership was introduced in 2002. In accordance with Rule 13 of the Club Rules, Honorary Membership will be conferred in exceptional circumstances upon individuals who, whilst not being members of the club, are nonetheless deemed to have made an outstanding personal contribution to the club's objectives. Selection of Honorary Members is the responsibility of the Committee.

Honorary member  
Hugh Jones Jan 2003, for measuring and re-measuring our race courses
Frank Horwill* Dec 2002, for all he has provided to the club, especially his coaching
Tony Smith* Nov 2002, for organising the Sri Chimnoy series of races, often used for club championships

*Tony Smith passed away in February 2006.  Frank Horwill passed away in January 2012.

Life membership

In accordance with Rule 10 of the Club Rules, Life Membership will ordinarily be granted only in recognition of a significant personal contribution to the Club’s affairs. Selection of Life Members is the responsibility of the Committee.

Life member  
Eddie Brocklesby 2016, for being a true warrior who inspires many in the club and beyond through her triathlon and charitable achievements.
Andy Robbins 2016, for his passionate belief in helping runners achieve their full potential and all his run coaching and advice to members over many years.
Alex Elferink 2016, for his many years service on the Committee and in developing the club's offer for triathletes.
Sally Hodge 2015, for her many contributions to the club, including Serpentimes, as a T&F official, as a driver and club communications on the committee.
Charles Lescott 2014, for his many years of contributions to the club, including several years as Honorary Secretary and Honorary Chairman.
Karen Hancock 2013, for her services to coaching, in particular setting up two new weekly coaching sessions and running them over many years.
Sid Wills 2013, in recognition of his contribution to the club, in particular for inspiring and welcoming beginners and engendering the club ethos.
David Lipscomb 2012, for his work over many years as a coach, official and as the Honorary Secretary.
Eamonn Richardson 2011, for his work as club auditor and at the club handicap.
Ian Hodge 2010, for being an important member of the committee influencing many areas of the club.
Anthony McGahan 2009, for his contribution to the club since 1984, particularly as a track and field athlete.
Beate Vogt 2008, for her inspiring and enthusiastic coaching over many years.
Jan Farmer 2008, for over 20 years of outstanding performances for and contributions to the club, including as ladies' captain.
Bob Davidson 2007, for 25 years of service to the club in many roles, and for representing the club at the highest level in international vets competitions.
Robin Kindersley 2007, for his performances with and his successful captaincy of our premier men's track and field team.
Sue Walker 2007, for her work with the new/starter members group and track and field judging.
Bev Thomas
2006, for her many contributions to the club since joining in 1985, especially the starter group, trophies and regular help at many events.
Alan Woodward 2006, for his many years of coaching for the club going back to the very early days and more recently as a first-aider for the LFOTM5k and other races.
Malcolm French 2004, for his many contributions to the club.
Ros Young 2004, for her 17 years of contributions to the club, including 3 years as Honorary Secretary and 3 years as Honorary Chairman.
Owen Barder 2004, for all his work for the club, in particular work on the website.
John Walker 2002, for all his work for the club, too numerous to mention, but in particular the LFOTM5k, which he has built up over the years.
Derek Turner 2000, for his work as coach.
Hilary Walker 2000, for her 12 years as Honorary Chairman.
Wendy Wood 1997, for her work as Honorary Treasurer.
James Godber 1997, for his work as Honorary Secretary.
Barrie Laverick 1995, for his work as mens' captain, and for the 100 Club.
Ann Dex 1989, for her fantastic work as ladies' captain.
Ian Stewart 1987, for his approach to his running.