Serpie Planner - event reports

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (18 Oct 1997)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 14th
Of 19 teams, 262 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 8th
Of 15 teams

Eero first vet

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (29 Nov 1997)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 4th
Of 19 teams, 239 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 2nd
Of 15 teams

Eero 2nd vet, Robin 3rd

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (20 Dec 1997)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 6th
Of 19 teams, 216 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 2nd
Of 15 teams

Eero 2nd vet

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (03 Jan 1998)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 7th
Of 19 teams, 231 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 2nd
Of 15 teams

Eero 2nd vet

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (07 Feb 1998)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 2nd
Of 18 teams, 220 finishers

Final 97-98 positions
A team - 6th

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 2nd
Of 14 teams

Eero 1st vet

Final 97-98 positions
vets team - 2nd

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (10 Oct 1998)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 6th
Of 18 teams, 213 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 7th
Of 13 teams

Robin 2nd vet

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (07 Nov 1998)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 8th
Of 18 teams, 238 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 4th
Of 14 teams

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (12 Dec 1998)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 6th
Of 18 teams, 199 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 3rd
Of 14 teams

Robin 1st vet

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (02 Jan 1999)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 5th
Of 18 teams, 175 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 6th
Of 13 teams

Robin 3rd vet

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (06 Feb 1999)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 8th
Of 18 teams, 182 finishers

Final 98-99 positions
A team - 6th

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 4th
Of 14 teams

Final 98-99 positions
vets team - 5th

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (16 Oct 1999)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 18th
Of 20 teams, 250 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 11th
Of 14 teams

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (06 Nov 1999)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 11th
Of 21 teams, 222 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 13th
Of 16 teams

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (15 Jan 2000)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 14th
Of 20 teams, 189 finishers

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 3rd
Of 13 teams

Robin 1st vet

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (19 Feb 2000)

Team results 12 to score
A team - 12th
Of 18 teams, 193 finishers

Final 99-00 positions
A team - 13th
Of 21 teams

Vets team – 4 to score
A team - 3rd
Of 12 teams
Francis 1st vet
Final 99-00 positions
vets team - 7th

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (13 Jan 2007)

Times approx for:
B. Stramer
A. Robbins
R. Tuddenham

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (24 Nov 2007)

Venue - Wormwood Scrubs
Men’s A Team was fifth but retain third place in the League. The B team was second in Division 2 and remain in line for promotion. The Masters team were tenth and remain seventh in the Masters section.

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (19 Jan 2008)

The A team was third and in Division 2, the B Team was second. These are also the overall League positions.
Full results are on www.hillingdonac.co.uk

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (09 Feb 2008)

Venue – St Albans

Match results: A Team – 4th. B Team – 2nd in Division 2. Masters Team – 11th.

Final League positions - A Team – 3rd. B Team – 2nd (leading B Team and promoted to Division 1 for 2008/9 season). Masters Team – 8th.

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (17 Jan 2009)

Race held in Fairlands Valley Park, Stevenage. The men's A Team won the match.

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (10 Oct 2009)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2007
2 Serpentine RC 2000
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1957
4 Hillingdon 1754
5 Metropolitan Police 1509
6 Highgate Harriers 1487
7 London Heathside 1424
8 Herts Phoenix 1410
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 1192
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1170
11 Thames Valley Harriers 1140
12 St Albans Striders 830
13 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 826
14 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 626
15 Garden City Runners 297

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (07 Nov 2009)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 2277
2 Serpentine RC 2133
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2083
4 Highgate Harriers 2004
5 London Heathside 1678
6 Hillingdon 1501
7 Metropolitan Police 1465
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 1243
9 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 1214
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1152
11 Herts Phoenix 1149
12 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1047
13 Thames Valley Harriers 1038
14 Garden City Runners 1035
15 St Albans Striders 718

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 4234
2 Serpentine RC 4133
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 4090
4 Highgate Harriers 3491
5 Hillingdon 3255
6 London Heathside 3102
7 Metropolitan Police 2974
8 Herts Phoenix 2559
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 2435
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 2322
11 Thames Valley Harriers 2178
12 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 2040
13 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1673
14 St Albans Striders 1548
15 Garden City Runners 1332

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (28 Nov 2009)

Serpentine won. Full results are here

League positions after race 3:

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 6322
2 Serpentine RC 6307
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 5899
4 Highgate Harriers 5526
5 Hillingdon 4986
6 Metropolitan Police 4760
7 London Heathside 4427
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 3762
9 Thames Valley Harriers 3717
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 3387
11 Herts Phoenix 3315
12 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 2948
13 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2763
14 Garden City Runners 2629
15 St Albans Striders 2308

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (13 Feb 2010)

The men's A team came 2nd and the B team 5th.

Final league division 1 positions:

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 8394
2 Serpentine RC 8265
3 Highgate Harriers 6727
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 6429
5 Hillingdon 6109
6 Metropolitan Police 5737
7 London Heathside 5546
8 Thames Valley Harriers 5053
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 5043
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 4713
11 Herts Phoenix 4147
12 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 3937
13 Garden City Runners 3588
14 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 3389
15 St Albans Striders 3106

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (09 Oct 2010)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 1685
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1651
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1528
4 Highgate Harriers 1240
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 1209
6 Metropolitan Police 1090
7 Hillingdon 929
8 Thames Valley Harriers 882
9 London Heathside 830
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 611

Race Report

On Saturday 9 October, Serpentine cross country team travelled to Claybury in Essex for the opening Metropolitan League (www.metleague.co.uk) fixture of the 2010-2011 season. After being soundly beaten by Woodford Green in the final fixture of last season, the team was looking forward to getting a re-match on Woodford Green's home turf. The October race is always keenly anticipated: individuals are both uncertain as to their current levels of fitness and eager for personal rivalries to begin afresh.

The A team was lead home by Nick Torry, 2nd only to Shaftesbury Barnet's GB junior international, Richard Goodman, and in rapid succession Nick was followed by reliable regulars, Andy Greenleaf in 6th, Hendrik Zietsman in 9th, Hugh Torry in 11th, Aodh O'Neil in 12th and Richard Phillips in 14th. Further down the field we were packing well with new recruit Tony Bourne (first claim Horsham Blue Star) in 39th, Tiago Branco in 40th, Simon Barrett in 41st, Eric Phillips in 45th, Martin Gaunt in 46th and Will Jones (in his first cross country race for Serpentine) in 48th closing out our first 12. (Woodford Green's A team closed 12 in 51 while Shaftesbury Barnet closed in 106, leaving our A team at the top of the table at this early juncture.

Our strength in depth really kicked in with our B team, the only B team in first division, with new recruit Pau Herrero (fresh off the boat from Cataluna) in 54th, Duncan Hancox (still recovering from Berlin marathon and new to cross country) in 57th, Chris Graham (recently returned from honeymoon) in 60th and Robin Tuddenham in 61st. I credit (or perhaps blame) Andy Taylor in 71st for the pom-poms. Nicola Barberis-Negra came in 80th, followed by Steven Evans in 82nd, Brian Stramer in 86th, John Nugus (converted away from the roads) in 89th, Nick Smeeton in 91st, Neil Donovan in 93rd and Richard Fanning in 94th closed out our second 12, leaving them in 5th in the league and ahead of all but a handful of A teams. In the pub afterwards none of us could really believe we had closed 24 runners in 94 but we're not going to ask for a re-count.

We rely heavily on our other runners to push down the scores of other clubs (and step up to the mark when the divas among our A team and B team runners no-show - you know who you are!). Ebrima Noble finished in 103rd, Roger Coyle in 104th, Tom Coats in 111th, James Edgar in 112th, Dave Morgan in 118th, Richard Taylor in 131st, Nick Copas in 142nd, Joe Thompson in 156th, Gavin Edmonds in 157th, Stephen Brown in 159th, Ben Cope in 165th, and Josh Paparo in 167th and made up a theoretical C team.

Gavin Murrison came in 168th, Brent Plump in 174th, Alistair McColl in 185th, Stephan Schneider in 189th, Damon Reeve in 190th, Tim Renshaw in 197th, Gary Dench in 200th, Kieran Dignan in 202nd, Chris Saunders (father-to-be!) in 206th, Peter Bowles in 208th, Paul Fromme in 209th, Claudio Bellotti in 210th, Gordon Rohan in 214th, Theo Baines in 221st, Jeremy Burke in 228th, Brad Cobb in 229th, Darren Over in 235th, Nick Tucker in 238th, Fahad Ladha in 248th, Gavin Burn in 251st, James Adams in 252nd, Ben Gilmour in 253rd, Spencer Smith in 267th, Ian Hodge in 278th, Alex Mauzer in 279th, Alex Pearson in 306th, Richard Smith in 314th, Lars Menken in 327th, Robert Kennedy in 328th and Michael Soden was last man standing in 338th. We think this must be our largest turn-out at any cross country race ever and perhaps our best ever performance in the Metropolitan League.

Conditions were warm, breezy and overcast: underfoot the ground was firm with many opting for flats rather than spikes; the hill was still a killer. Many thanks to Malcolm French, our team manager, the Serpentine Ladies who supported us (the pom-poms were great but don't forget the baking next time!), Woodford Green who hosted us, the race marshalls and officials (the tape was definitely an improvement on last year's flags which were lethal) and the Crown and Crooked Billet who we tried to drink dry.

The next Metropolitan League race is on 13 November at Trent Park, our home fixture. Put the date in your diaries and be on the look out for further details about this and other races to follow. With a few of this fixture's absentees returning next time round we expect good things: onwards and upwards.

--------------------------------------------------------------

And if you're not already involved in cross country...

...but want to be? Get involved! Find me or Rich on a Wednesday at the club if you have any questions or drop me an e-mail. There is lots of information on the club website.

Eric

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (13 Nov 2010)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1614
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1589
3 Serpentine RC 1422
4 Highgate Harriers 1205
5 Hillingdon 1021
6 London Heathside 1018
7 Thames Valley Harriers 943
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 932
9 Metropolitan Police 877
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 640

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 3240
2 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3142
3 Serpentine RC 3107
4 Highgate Harriers 2445
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 2141
6 Metropolitan Police 1967
7 Hillingdon 1950
8 London Heathside 1848
9 Thames Valley Harriers 1825
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1251


On Saturday 13 November, Serpentine cross country team travelled to the provinces (Trent Park) for the second Metropolitan League (www.metleague.co.uk) fixture of the 2010-2011 season. After winning the first fixture in Claybury we knew that we had a target on the back of all our singlets and that Woodford and Shaftesbury in particular would be keen for revenge. Still, what with this being the first time we have hosted a Metropolitan league race and it being a venue with which a lot of us weren't familiar we were keen to do our club proud.

Nick Torry as alwayslead the team home, coming third behind Neilson Hall of Herts Pheonix and Tom Bedford of Shaftesbury. Richard Phillips in 18th reversed recent fortunes against Hugh Torry in 22nd, while Will Green (in his first ever cross country race in the red and gold and fresh from a 2:32 marathon in Berlin) came home in 36th. We sorely missed Hendrick Zietsman who is still recovering from New York marathon, Andy Greenleaf who was has had various cycling misfortunes and Aodh O'Neil who had to work, who would all have been in this group. Tony Bourne was 45th, followed by Miguel Branco in 52th (putting Claybury behind him) with Phil Dickens (recently recovered from Amsterdam marathon and in his first cross country race for us for a few years) in 57th just getting the better of Martin Gaunt in 58th and new recruit David Miller in 59th. Jol Attwooll came 66th, Andy Reeves (recovered from flu) came 86th and Duncan Hancox in 88th closed out our first 12 A team, leaving us third in the league after two races.

Andrew Orr came 91st, Wesley Harrison (in I think his first cross country race for us?) came 93rd, Nick Smeeton was 100th just beating Greg Stevens (converted from the roads!) in 101st. Embrima Noble was 103rd while Eric Phillips (to paraphase Haile Gebresallasie "no excuses - I just need to refind my mojo") came 106th. Huw Lobb was an understated 115th, Richard Fanning came 119th, Jeffrey Ng was 122nd and John Nugus (fresh from Istanbul marathon) was 123rd. Joe Thompson in 134th and James Edgar in 144th closed out our B team, leaving them still in fifth in the league and well ahead of the relegation zone.

At the front of the theoretical C team, Dave Morgan, was 145th, Andrew Hibbert came 158th, new recruit Paul Lanzoni was 161st and Kevin Darcy (another one who's lost his mojo) came 164th. We packed well with Brent Plump in 171st, Stephen Brown in 173rd, Alistair Maher (new recruit and in marathon recovery mode) was in 174th, Andy Davies was 179th, Josh Paparo was 180th, Will Jones (arrived at the startline late!) was 194th, Richard Taylor came 205th and Justin Lock (just returned from honeymoon) came 223rd. I actually think it's a bit unfair that our C team (who are stronger than the B teams of many clubs) don't get an official league result and I think we might suggest to the relevant powers that next season they get to join the lower division.

Further down the field we had James Gwyther in 223rd, Tim Renshaw in 238th, Robert Ashby in 253rd, Fraser Johnson (with wife and daughter supporting!) in 261st, Michael Stainton in 263rd and Alex Mazoni in 267th. Gavin Burn came 269th, Jean-Luc Hoez was 285th, Ian Johnson was 299th, Guy Regis was 301st, Andrew Richards was 303rd and Richard Hardiman came 305th completed a fouth dozen.

Gaetan Ellie (all the way from France!) was 312th, Joachim Larson (all the way from Sweden!) was 318th, while Ian Hodge (all the way from East London!) was 323rd. William Raymond Harvey Simpson was 336th, Robert Kennedy 343rd, Nick Spearing came 351st, Alex Pearson came 352nd, Lars Menken came 356th, Theo Chen came 364th, George Allen was 366th and Michael Woodock was last man standing in 374th.

Congratulations are due to Shaftesbury who were worthy winners and Woodford who were stronger than us on the day. Conditions were cold but not oppressive, the ground was very muddy, but everyone preferred the venue to Wormwood Scrubs. Many thanks to Macolm French who organised the race, Sally Hodge who also seemed to be heavily involved and very important, Simon Barrett who acted as team manager (we hope you can race again soon) the Serpettes for their cheering and support (the cakes were phenomenal!), all the various other marshalls and officials and tea-ladies and eventually the Cock and Dragon who provided some buttery sandwiches and plenty of the good stuff.

The result was not the one we wanted of course. But we still have three races to go, Stevenage on 18 December and then two more races in January and February and we must now focus on them. At the start of the season we knew it wasn't going to be an easy league and wins would be difficult, but that's why we want to do it. Long distance running is about putting ourselves as individuals and as a team outside our comfort zone and we experienced some of that this weekend.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And if you're not already involved in cross country...

...but want to be? Get involved! Find me or Rich on a Wednesday at the club if you have any questions or drop me an e-mail. There is lots of information on the club website. I'll be in contact with people to confirm availability for upcoming Metropolitan races and also the Southerns and the Nationals shortly.

Eric

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (15 Jan 2011)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 1694
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1680
3 Highgate Harriers 1526
4 Metropolitan Police 1310
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 1228
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1181
7 Hillingdon 1030
8 London Heathside 1024
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 934
10 Thames Valley Harriers 757

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 4920
2 Serpentine RC 4801
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 4323
4 Highgate Harriers 3971
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 3369
6 Metropolitan Police 3277
7 Hillingdon 2980
8 London Heathside 2872
9 Thames Valley Harriers 2582
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 2185

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (12 Feb 2011)

Venue: Horsenden Hill, Perivale.
Full results on www.metleague.co.uk

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 1426
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1385
3 Thames Valley Harriers 1038
4 Highgate Harriers 994
5 Metropolitan Police 989
6 Serpentine RC 'B' 953
7 Hillingdon 824
8 London Heathside 771
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 616
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 365

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 6305
2 Serpentine RC 6227
3 Highgate Harriers 4965
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 4688
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 4322
6 Metropolitan Police 4266
7 Hillingdon 3804
8 London Heathside 3643
9 Thames Valley Harriers 3620
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 2801

Howard Williams Trophy (Seniors - combined women and men)

1 Serpentine RC 41
2 Highgate Harriers 39
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 39
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 37
5 Metropolitan Police 33
6 London Heathside 32
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 27
7 Hillingdon 27
9 Mornington Chasers 25
10 Thames Valley Harriers 22
10 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 22
12 St Albans Striders 20
13 Garden City Runners 19
14 London Frontrunners 17
15 Newham & Essex Beagles 15
16 Enfield & Haringey 12
16 Herts Phoenix 12
18 St Mary's Richmond 9
19 Barnet & District 7
20 Hayes & Harlington 3
20 Harlow RC 3

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (08 Oct 2011)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1203
2 Serpentine RC 1146
3 Highgate Harriers 878
4 Hillingdon 675
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 666
6 London Heathside 645
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 645
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 524
9 Mornington Chasers 405
10 Metropolitan Police 353


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 730
2 Thames Valley Harriers 592
3 London Frontrunners 573
4 London Heathside 'B' 493
5 Garden City Runners 407
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 371
7 Herts Phoenix 323
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 245
9 Enfield & Haringey 162
10 Metropolitan Police 'B' 0


Men's Division Three Team Result

1 St Albans Striders 1039
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 957
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 940
4 London Frontrunners 'B' 719
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 653
6 Hillingdon 'B' 629
7 Mornington Chasers 'B' 539
8 Harlow RC 433
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 260
10 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 202
11 Barnet & District 134
12 St Albans Striders 'B' 91
13 Garden City Runners 'B' 60
14 St Mary's Richmond 35
15 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 30
16 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 25
17 Herts Phoenix 'B' 21


Race Report:

On Saturday 8 October, Serpentine cross country team travelled to Claybury in Essex for the opening Metropolitan League (www.metleague.co.uk) fixture of the 2011-2012 season. We’d looked forward to this race and renewing interclub and intraclub rivalries for months, we’d almost forgotten how painful cross country could be. At our last big race, the English Nationals in February at Alton Towers, there were acres and acres of mud; differently this time weather had been so mild that there was no mud to be seen.

Nick Torry came 4th, behind Mohamud Aadan (Thames Valley Harriers), Nial Fleming (Shaftesbury Barnet) and Harun Abdi (Woodford Green) all of whom he might be expected to beat in coming races. Huw Lobb, was 6th, showing that being an ultra/mountain runner on the side actually helps cross country, while Andy Greenleaf, running this race the day before a half-marathon, was 11th and likely to be back in the top ten next time round. Richard Phillips, wearing trendy different coloured spikes (!!!) was perhaps over-zealous leading the race for the first few hundred metres before finishing in 14th, ahead of Hendrik Zietsman in 19th and Hugh Torry in 21st, both having recently returned from injury.

An in-form and fresh from various summer track PBs Tiago Branco came 30th, Andy Orr was 47th, just ahead of Andy Reeves in 49th and Eric Phillips in 51st. Converted from triathlons and in an impressive debut cross country race for us, Rory Maguire was 55th not far ahead of Dave Morgan in 60th, in his best ever race for us by some margin, showing that good road race results over the summer weren’t just a series of flukes. Our A-team therefore closed in 60, putting them a close second on the day behind Woodford Green and comfortably ahead of Highgate Harriers with all to play for in the remaining four races.

An out-of-shape Martin Gaunt lead home the B team in 65th, ahead of Callum Martin in his first cross country race for us for a while in 73rd and Ebrima Noble in 75th. Stefan Storm, who had only just got off the boat and joined the club from Sweden a matter of days ago and who remarkably had never run a race before let alone cross country was 82nd, just ahead of Miguel Branco in 85th (who got off the boat from Portugal years back) and New Zealander Trent Stallard in 91st who was also running his first cross country race for us. Gavin “100 mile weeks” Edmonds who is likely to smash his marathon PB at Amsterdam came 109th, ahead of Pau Herrero who is recovering from an achilles injury and jogged round in 121st and James Edgar in126th. John Nugus was 140th, Ben Thomas was 141st and Brent Blump, in 152nd, closed out B –team, who are, as things stand, 8th in the league and likely to improve as the season goes on.

Craig Martin, who drove all the way from Southampton and was also in his debut race for us, lead home our official C-team in 160th, ahead of “el presidente” Charles Lescott in 161st and Andy Davies in 166th. Jaran Finn (back in the Serpie colours rather than the Croydon colours) was 167th, Andy Taylor (who I’m told assaulted not only the opposition but also a fellow-Serpie in the opening sprint) was 175th while Richard Taylor (whose idea it was for there to be official C-teams in the league) was 178th. Raoul Mansukhani came 183rd and Alastair Maher in 201st closed out our C team of 8 runners who are second from the top of the third division and should aim for promotion this season.

Our theoretical D-team was lead home by Alex Andel in 203rd, followed by Sam Palin (I’m guessing a relative of Angie rather than Sarah) in 204th and Nic Barberis-Negra in 211th. Pete Gibbons was 224th, new dad, Justin Lock, was 225th, new cross country recruit Dan Lewington was 226th, Darren Over came 230th, Brad Cobb was 238th and Giles Ballany was 246th. Mike Eyre (another New Zealander who’s going to be unbearable about the rugby) was 246th, Phil McCubbins was 251st and Paul Fromme, the club’s second fattest German, was 262nd. In rapid successeion came Martin Carolam in 265th, Shaun Duffy in 266th, Alex Malzo in 269th, Alex Pearson in 275th and Kieran Dignan in 279th. Lars Menken (who is losing weight so fast that he might soon not be a member of Serpentine-fat-Germans) was 282nd, his best Metropolitan League finish in years, Peter Pesl was 287th, Ian Johnson came 291st ahead of Ian Hodge in 294th. Lars Olsen came 303rd, Chris Norton was 309th, David Hinds was 317th, Chris Priestly came 320th, Ian Hall was 333rd while Richard Smith in 349th was our last man standing but minutes ahead of the very back of the field.

Unless I have miscounted, 57 Serpie men finished the race, which is a very decentturn-out. While we were a little disappointed not to have beaten Woodford, the margin is very close and with luck and hard work we will catch them by the next race and overhaul them by Christmas. There was a tiny bit of rain, but the ground was firm underfoot. However many times I’ve ran up that hill there still doesn’t seem an optimum way to get up it, also, I must be imagining things but the tree at the bottom of the hill at the sharp corner seemed to be in a different (and more lethal) place compared to previous years. Many thanks to Malcolm French, our team manager, the Serpentine Ladies who supported us, all the cake-makers and other bakers, Woodford Green who hosted us, the race marshalls and officials and the Crown and Crooked Billet who were a bit less grumpy than last year, but could still consider a new approach to customer service.

The next Metropolitan League race is on 12 November at Stevenage. Put the date in your diaries and be on the look out for further details about this and other races to follow.

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (12 Nov 2011)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1190
2 Serpentine RC 1099
3 Highgate Harriers 846
4 London Heathside 678
5 Hillingdon 672
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 588
7 Serpentine RC 'B' 587
8 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 544
9 Metropolitan Police 326
10 Mornington Chasers 140

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 2393
2 Serpentine RC 2245
3 Highgate Harriers 1724
4 Hillingdon 1347
5 London Heathside 1323
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1233
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 1210
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 1111
9 Metropolitan Police 679
10 Mornington Chasers 545

Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Newham & Essex Beagles 1031
2 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 812
3 Thames Valley Harriers 802
4 London Heathside 'B' 679
5 London Frontrunners 654
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 548
7 Garden City Runners 520
8 Herts Phoenix 500
9 Enfield & Haringey 470
10 Metropolitan Police 'B' 18

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1542
2 Thames Valley Harriers 1394
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 1276
4 London Frontrunners 1227
5 London Heathside 'B' 1172
6 Garden City Runners 927
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 919
8 Herts Phoenix 823
9 Enfield & Haringey 632
10 Metropolitan Police 'B' 18

Men's Division Three Team Result

1 St Albans Striders 1029
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 931
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 792
4 St Albans Striders 'B' 748
5 Hillingdon 'B' 722
6 Barnet & District 409
7 St Mary's Richmond 384
8 Garden City Runners 'B' 314
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 305
10 Harlow RC 303
11 London Frontrunners 'B' 299
12 Highgate Harriers 'B' 194
13 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 171
14 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 162
15 Herts Phoenix 'B' 121
16 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 41


Men's Division Three League Positions

1 St Albans Striders 2068
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 1888
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 1732
4 Hillingdon 'B' 1351
5 London Frontrunners 'B' 1018
6 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 958
7 St Albans Striders 'B' 839
8 Harlow RC 736
9 Barnet & District 543
10 Mornington Chasers 'B' 539
11 Highgate Harriers 'B' 454
12 St Mary's Richmond 419
13 Garden City Runners 'B' 374
14 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 373
15 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 162
16 Herts Phoenix 'B' 142
17 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 71
18 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 25

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (17 Dec 2011)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1168
2 Serpentine RC 1019
3 Highgate Harriers 839
4 London Heathside 752
5 Hillingdon 678
6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 559
7 Serpentine RC 'B' 505
8 Metropolitan Police 445
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 422
10 Mornington Chasers 168

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 3561
2 Serpentine RC 3264
3 Highgate Harriers 2563
4 London Heathside 2075
5 Hillingdon 2025
6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 1769
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1655
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 1616
9 Metropolitan Police 1124
10 Mornington Chasers 713

Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Newham & Essex Beagles 854
2 Thames Valley Harriers 760
3 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 737
4 Herts Phoenix 671
5 London Heathside 'B' 537
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 415
7 London Frontrunners 390
8 Garden City Runners 380
9 Enfield & Haringey 130
10 Metropolitan Police 'B' 118

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 2279
2 Thames Valley Harriers 2154
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 2130
4 London Heathside 'B' 1709
5 London Frontrunners 1617
6 Herts Phoenix 1494
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1334
8 Garden City Runners 1307
9 Enfield & Haringey 762
10 Metropolitan Police 'B' 136

Men's Division Three Team Result

1 St Albans Striders 997
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 976
3 Hillingdon 'B' 844
4 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 835
5 Barnet & District 714
6 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 592
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 500
8 St Albans Striders 'B' 460
9 St Mary's Richmond 421
10 Herts Phoenix 'B' 307
11 London Frontrunners 'B' 270
12 Highgate Harriers 'B' 237
13 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 173
14 Garden City Runners 'B' 161
15 Harlow RC 125
16 Barnet & District 'B' 79

Men's Division Three League Positions

1 St Albans Striders 3065
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 2864
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 2232
4 Hillingdon 'B' 2195
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 1793
6 St Albans Striders 'B' 1299
7 London Frontrunners 'B' 1288
8 Barnet & District 1257
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 965
10 Harlow RC 861
11 St Mary's Richmond 840
12 Highgate Harriers 'B' 691
13 Mornington Chasers 'B' 539
14 Garden City Runners 'B' 535
15 Herts Phoenix 'B' 449
16 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 335
17 Barnet & District 'B' 79
18 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 71
19 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 25

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (14 Jan 2012)

Congratulations to Nick who won the race.

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1090
2 Serpentine RC 1020
3 Highgate Harriers 871
4 London Heathside 845
5 Hillingdon 637
6 Serpentine RC 'B' 586
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 349
8 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 268
9 Metropolitan Police 229
10 Mornington Chasers 210

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 4651
2 Serpentine RC 4284
3 Highgate Harriers 3434
4 London Heathside 2920
5 Hillingdon 2662
6 Serpentine RC 'B' 2202
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 2118
8 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1923
9 Metropolitan Police 1353
10 Mornington Chasers 923

Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 884
2 London Heathside 'B' 834
3 Thames Valley Harriers 810
4 Newham & Essex Beagles 737
5 Herts Phoenix 491
6 London Frontrunners 469
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 468
8 Garden City Runners 453
9 Enfield & Haringey 315
0
Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 3163
2 Thames Valley Harriers 2964
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 2867
4 London Heathside 'B' 2543
5 London Frontrunners 2086
6 Herts Phoenix 1985
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1802
8 Garden City Runners 1760
9 Enfield & Haringey 1077
10 Metropolitan Police 'B' 136

Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 'C' 737
2 St Albans Striders 661
3 Hillingdon 'B' 518
4 Highgate Harriers 'B' 455
5 Barnet & District 423
6 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 347
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 151
8 St Albans Striders 'B' 128
9 Harlow RC 125
10 London Frontrunners 'B' 118
11 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 73
12 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 13
13 Herts Phoenix 'B' 9

Men's Division Three League Positions

1 St Albans Striders 3726
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 3601
3 Hillingdon 'B' 2713
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 2383
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 2140
6 Barnet & District 1680
7 St Albans Striders 'B' 1427
8 London Frontrunners 'B' 1406
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1146
10 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 1038
11 Harlow RC 986
12 St Mary's Richmond 840
13 Mornington Chasers 'B' 539
14 Garden City Runners 'B' 535
15 Herts Phoenix 'B' 458
16 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 335
17 Barnet & District 'B' 79
18 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 71
19 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 38

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 277
2 Serpentine RC 247
3 Highgate Harriers 212
4 London Heathside 'B' 195
5 Hillingdon 165
6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 156
7 Thames Valley Harriers 142
8 Garden City Runners 103
9 Metropolitan Police 80
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 19

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1147
2 Serpentine RC 1069
3 Hillingdon 811
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 765
5 Highgate Harriers 757
6 London Heathside 'B' 709
7 Garden City Runners 578
8 Metropolitan Police 525
9 Thames Valley Harriers 502
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 150

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Herts Phoenix 'B' 207
2 St Albans Striders 194
3 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 162
4 Hillingdon 'B' 143
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 143
6 London Frontrunners 119
7 Barnet & District 113
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 94
9 Mornington Chasers 93
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 62

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Herts Phoenix 'B' 708
2 St Albans Striders 652
3 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 605
4 London Frontrunners 582
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 449
6 Hillingdon 'B' 431
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 419
8 Mornington Chasers 380
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 357
10 Barnet & District 321

Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 London Heathside 'C' 166
2 Herts Phoenix 'B' 115
3 Hillingdon 'C' 91
4 Enfield & Haringey 71
5 Harlow RC 63
6 Newham & Essex Beagles 46
7 London Frontrunners 'B' 44
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 24
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 23
10 St Albans Striders 'B' 22
11 Barnet & District 'B' 13
12 Garden City Runners 'B' 9
13 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 4

Veteran Men's Division Three League Positions

1 London Heathside 'C' 702
2 Herts Phoenix 'B' 452
3 Garden City Runners 'B' 374
4 Hillingdon 'C' 366
5 Harlow RC 287
6 London Frontrunners 'B' 272
7 St Mary's Richmond 184
8 Metropolitan Police 'B' 164
9 Enfield & Haringey 157
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 135
11 St Albans Striders 'B' 122
12 Newham & Essex Beagles 94
13 Barnet & District 'B' 86
14 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 63
15 Highgate Harriers 'B' 23
16 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 22
17 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 13


On Saturday 14 January, Serpentine men's cross country team travelled up to Trent Park, at the top of the Picadilly line, for the fourth installment of this season's Metropolitan League. The day was sunny and the coldest race race of the year; without much wind it was a perfect day for running. This course can get very muddy, but I'm told it was much less muddy underfoot than it has been. We started this race with Woodford Green ahead of us in the league and with an unassailable lead, but with third placed Highgate Harriers comfortably behind us.



Nick Torry ran with the lead group for most of the first lap, dropping them off one by one to finish in first place, his first win in the league this season and a week after his win at the Surrey Championships. Highgate's Sean Dixon was second with Kevin Skinner from the Newham and Essex Beagles well back in third. Huw Lobb, back from illness, was 7th and Hugh Torry came through the field on the second lap to finish 14th. Dave Morgan continues his improvement to finish 24th, scalping many of his rivals and getting his highest finish ever in this league. Mo Ismail running in the serpentine vest, but guesting away from Herne Hill Harriers and this non-scroring came 31st and we hope he runs for us in this league next season.



Tiago Branco was 35th, just ahead of Paul Hayman in 36th, whose marathon training is starting to pay off. Richard Phillips, coming back from injury and no real speedwork in his legs was 42nd, Drew Lowthian another of this season's revelations was 45th, while Andy Orr was 55th. Andy Reeves was 57th, Ebrima Noble faded slightly to 58th and Wes Harrison was 59th, back from winter away in Australia was 59th, closing out our A team. Our A team once again finished behind an as ever impressive Woodford Green, but well ahead of Highgate, Heathside and Hillingdon.



Calum Martin lead home our B team in 61st, just ahead of Tony Bourne in 62nd who is returning from a period of inconsistent training. Jamie Hogg in 81st was another who took down quite a few scalps, Pau Herrero was back easily in the top 100 in 82nd, while Andy Robbins in 85th continues the journey back from injury. Barney Southin was 87th, Kevin Darcy was 94th, Andy Taylor was 99th and Gregg Ward and Angus Fay in their respective debuts at the Metropolitan League, came 108th and 111th. John Nugus was 117th, just ahead of Ben Cope in 119th, who is only just beginning hard training for London Marathon. Ben closed out our B team, the highest the B team has closed this season, leaving them a very good sixth on the day and sixth in the league, now well ahead of the relegation zone.



Richard Fanning in 121st lead home the C team ahead of Nic Barberis-Negra in 123rd, in his best race for a while. Andy Davies was 133rd, Roger Coyle, another who we welcome back from injury, was 144th while Roger Reid, in his first ever Metropolitan League race was 149th. Sam Palin (I'm told a relavtive of Angie's rather than Sarah's) was 152, Brent Plump was pleased to be in the top half in 155th while Trent Stallard in 159th closed out our C team who were outright winners in the third division and now almost certain to get promoted to the second division.



Richard Taylor was 161st, Josh Paparo was 169th, Alistair Lock was 170th, Raoul Mansukhani was 180th, Dan Lewington was 186th, Stephane Schneider was 191st, Mike Eyre was 209th, Gavin Edmonds was 209th, Phil McCubbins was 229th, Brad Cobb (kid in tow) was 231st, Justin Lock (kid in tow) was 233rd, Ian Johnson was 237th, Arild Dregelid was 241st, Fraser Johnson (first race in a while, kid in tow) was 249th, Alex Malzer was 259th, Lars Menken was 261st (approaching the top 250) Andrew Scheer (two kids in tow) was 263rd, Mark Kell was 265th, James Hill was 277th, Ian Hodge was 293rd, Neil Bradshaw was 298th, Andrew Williams was 303rd, Peter Pesl was 312th, Nick Fairclough was 319th and Hans Ho was 322nd (next time I can see I will have to listen more when people tell me about their races).



Many thanks to the women's team who cheered us round after coming a good second in their race, all the people who produced baked goods of one description or another, the various marshals and officials, Sally Hodge who is always a pillar of strength and on the day, race director, Malcolm French who was head official leaving me to give out the numbers and collect the discs (this job turns out to be much harder than it looks, if anyone got the wrong position above, it is probably my fault), Brent Plump who rescued me from the disc mess but has no responsibility for any mistakes, all the club coaches who help during the season and the Cock and Dragon where we enjoyed light refreshment after the race and we do hope they change their kitchen opening hours next season.



Our next big race is the Southerns, down in Brighton on 28 January and after that we return to the Metropolitan League in Horsenden Hill on 11 February.

Eric

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (11 Feb 2012)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 991
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 963
3 London Heathside 804
4 Highgate Harriers 771
5 Hillingdon 595
6 Serpentine RC 'B' 536
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 324
8 Metropolitan Police 309
9 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 251
10 Mornington Chasers 127

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 5614
2 Serpentine RC 5275
3 Highgate Harriers 4205
4 London Heathside 3724
5 Hillingdon 3257
6 Serpentine RC 'B' 2738
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 2369
8 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2247
9 Metropolitan Police 1662
10 Mornington Chasers 1050

Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Thames Valley Harriers 670
2 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 593
3 London Heathside 'B' 409
4 Herts Phoenix 348
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 338
6 Newham & Essex Beagles 316
7 Garden City Runners 252
8 London Frontrunners 160
9 Enfield & Haringey 82
10 Metropolitan Police 'B' 3

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 3756
2 Thames Valley Harriers 3634
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 3183
4 London Heathside 'B' 2952
5 Herts Phoenix 2333
6 London Frontrunners 2246
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2140
8 Garden City Runners 2012
9 Enfield & Haringey 1159
10 Metropolitan Police 'B' 139

Men's Division Three Team Result

1 St Albans Striders 567
2 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 501
3 Serpentine RC 'C' 444
4 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 423
5 St Albans Striders 'B' 288
6 Hillingdon 'B' 178
7 Barnet & District 126
8 Herts Phoenix 'B' 44
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 26
10 Garden City Runners 'B' 17

Men's Division Three League Positions

1 St Albans Striders 4293
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 4045
3 Hillingdon 'B' 2891
4 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 2641
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 2383
6 Barnet & District 1806
7 St Albans Striders 'B' 1715
8 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 1461
9 London Frontrunners 'B' 1406
10 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1172
11 Harlow RC 986
12 St Mary's Richmond 840
13 Garden City Runners 'B' 552
14 Mornington Chasers 'B' 539
15 Herts Phoenix 'B' 502
16 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 335
17 Barnet & District 'B' 79
18 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 71
19 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 38

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 266
2 Serpentine RC 253
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 171
4 London Heathside 'B' 159
5 Thames Valley Harriers 132
6 Hillingdon 119
7 Garden City Runners 116
8 Metropolitan Police 105
9 Highgate Harriers 104
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 6

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1408
2 Serpentine RC 1316
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 932
4 Hillingdon 924
5 Highgate Harriers 897
6 London Heathside 'B' 862
7 Garden City Runners 691
8 Thames Valley Harriers 630
9 Metropolitan Police 628
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 156

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 171
2 St Albans Striders 169
3 Herts Phoenix 139
4 London Frontrunners 90
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 89
6 Barnet & District 67
7 Serpentine RC 'B' 62
8 Hillingdon 'B' 49
9 Mornington Chasers 40
10 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 27

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Herts Phoenix 847
2 St Albans Striders 821
3 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 776
4 London Frontrunners 672
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 511
6 Hillingdon 'B' 480
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 446
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 446
9 Mornington Chasers 420
10 Barnet & District 388

Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Herts Phoenix 'B' 86
2 London Heathside 'C' 82
3 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 57
3 Garden City Runners 'B' 57
5 St Albans Striders 'B' 40
6 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 27
7 Hillingdon 'C' 21
8 Metropolitan Police 'B' 9
9 Enfield & Haringey 6

Veteran Men's Division Three League Positions

1 London Heathside 'C' 788
2 Herts Phoenix 'B' 538
3 Garden City Runners 'B' 431
4 Hillingdon 'C' 387
5 Harlow RC 288
6 London Frontrunners 'B' 272
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 192
8 St Mary's Richmond 184
9 Metropolitan Police 'B' 173
10 Enfield & Haringey 164
11 St Albans Striders 'B' 162
12 Newham & Essex Beagles 95
13 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 90
14 Barnet & District 'B' 86
15 Highgate Harriers 'B' 57
16 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 22
17 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 13

On 11 February 2012, Serpentine cross country team travelled to Horsenden Hill, Perivale, Ealing for the final fixture of this season's Metropolitan League. Snow had fallen a couple of days previously and we therefore all watched forecasts anxiously, hoping that the fixture wouldn't be cancelled. In the event, the thaw had already started by Saturday afternoon and with clear blue skies and plenty of sunshine the day felt surprisingly mild.



With Nick Torry away altitude training in Kenya, Andy Greenleaf was our first finisher, in second place, close behind the winner, Sean Dixon from Highgate Harriers. Andy had lead much of the race but should still be pleased with the result. Hugh Torry and Richard Phillips ran together most of the way, Hugh coming in 14th while Rich, hopefully now with injuries behind him, finishing in 16th with Huw Lobb only a little way back in 18th. Hendrik Zietsman was once again the lead veteran in 22nd, while Dave Morgan after setting off very ambitously held on to 29th.



Andrew Reeves in 41st is clearly coming back to fitness just as the road relays come round, once again just beating Martin Gaunt in 45th who had his mind on the Sidcup 9.8 mile race the following day. Andy Orr, one of the seasons stalwarts, came 54th, in front of Andy Robbins in 58th, whose form continues bit by bit to improve after a time away from serious training with injuries. Rory Maguire, pleased for once to be able to be on the startline on time, came 60th, while Calum Martin despite back injuries, ran hard to finish 62nd and close our A team. On the day our A team won the fixture, a pleasing end to the season. Congratulations are due to Woodford Green and Essex Ladies team who once again are league champions. We hope and believe that with all our best men available as often as they can be we will be better than ever in this league next season.



Wesley Harrison who would probably have preferred more snow rather than less finished 65th, Ebrima Noble in 76th was a little way back from the standard we have come to expect of him this season. Kevin Darcy in 80th must be aiming for the A team next year, Barney Southin in 83rd had his highest finish of the season, Jamie Hogg in 88th was pleased to be back after missing the Southerns with a cold. Andrew Taylor just squeezed into the top 100 in 96th, Nic Barberis-Negra (whose watch I managed to steal for several weeks) was just outside in 103rd. Roger Reid came 111th, Roger Coyle came 114th and Trent Stallard came 116th. Ben Cope in 131st just got the better of Gavin Edmonds in 134th who closed out our B team, who were sixth on the day and finish sixth in the league, pleasingly just ahead of the Woodford B team. We should definitely be proud of the achievement of our B team this season.



Alessandro Poggi, in his first race on the country for a while, lead the C team home in 135, just ahead of Sam Palin in 137th and Dan Lewington in 141st. Raoul Mansukhani, another stalwart of the team, came 148th, Alistair Locke came 152nd and Dan Brooks came 156th. Tim Renshaw in 165th and Alistair Maher in 170th closed out our 8-to-score C team, who were third in the third division on the day, but finish the season in second place in the division and fully deserve their promotion to the second division where they should be competitive next season.



Stephane Schneider was 173rd, Paul Fromme was 179th, Alistair McColl was 186th, Alex Malzer was 195th, Richard Sleath was 203rd, Lars Menken, was 212th, many of these finishing in their highest position in this league all season. Kieran Dignan was 222nd, Alex Pearson was 240th (are you still doing secret training, Alex?), Richard Long was 241st and Martin Garrett was 253rd.



Many thanks to the host club, Ealing Southall and Middlesex, Malcolm French our team manager who is always the first to arrive and the last to leave these races, all the many helpers and bakers and officials, the Serpentine women's team who supported us and also came second in the women's league and the Ballot Box pub where we've been for a number of years: we think they have finally now got used to us.

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (20 Oct 2012)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1161
2 Highgate Harriers 1107
3 Serpentine RC 891
4 Thames Valley Harriers 764
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 735
6 Hillingdon 667
7 London Heathside 559
8 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 464
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 340
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 333


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 774
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 722
3 Garden City Runners 676
4 Serpentine RC 'C' 656
5 Herts Phoenix 586
6 London Heathside 'B' 549
7 Mornington Chasers 439
8 London Frontrunners 391
9 Metropolitan Police 271
10 St Albans Striders 0


Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Barnet & District 779
2 Highgate Harriers 'B' 765
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 725
4 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 573
5 Hillingdon 'B' 494
6 London Heathside 'C' 353
7 Enfield & Haringey 272
8 Harlow RC 206
9 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 188
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 150
11 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 126
12 Barnet & District 'B' 114
13 Garden City Runners 'B' 99
14 Herts Phoenix 'B' 98
15 St Mary's Richmond 87
16 London Frontrunners 'B' 38
17 Mornington Chasers 'B' 1

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (10 Nov 2012)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1115
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1020
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 994
4 Thames Valley Harriers 948
5 Serpentine RC 885
6 Hillingdon 715
7 London Heathside 648
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 433
9 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 273
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 229

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 2222
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 2181
3 Serpentine RC 1776
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1729
5 Thames Valley Harriers 1712
6 Hillingdon 1382
7 London Heathside 1207
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 766
9 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 737
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 569


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 819
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 689
3 London Heathside 'B' 610
4 Mornington Chasers 555
5 Garden City Runners 506
6 London Frontrunners 484
7 Herts Phoenix 418
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 278
9 Metropolitan Police 140

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1574
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 1395
3 Garden City Runners 1166
4 London Heathside 'B' 1145
5 Herts Phoenix 989
6 Mornington Chasers 984
7 Serpentine RC 'C' 914
8 London Frontrunners 865
9 Metropolitan Police 405
10 St Albans Striders 0

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (15 Dec 2012)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1176
2 Highgate Harriers 1167
3 Serpentine RC 958
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 939
5 London Heathside 731
6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 573
7 Thames Valley Harriers 504
8 Hillingdon 456
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 428
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 328

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 3389
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 3357
3 Serpentine RC 2734
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2668
5 Thames Valley Harriers 2216
6 London Heathside 1938
7 Hillingdon 1838
8 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 1310
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1094
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 997


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 London Heathside 'B' 809
2 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 764
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 638
4 Mornington Chasers 623
5 Serpentine RC 'C' 604
6 Herts Phoenix 592
7 Metropolitan Police 400
8 Garden City Runners 379
9 London Frontrunners 310
10 St Albans Striders 10

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2338
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 2033
3 London Heathside 'B' 1954
4 Mornington Chasers 1607
5 Herts Phoenix 1581
6 Garden City Runners 1545
7 Serpentine RC 'C' 1518
8 London Frontrunners 1175
9 Metropolitan Police 805
10 St Albans Striders 10

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (12 Jan 2013)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1247
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1138
3 Serpentine RC 918
4 London Heathside 850
5 Hillingdon 615
6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 537
7 Thames Valley Harriers 449
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 421
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 378
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 350

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 4636
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 4495
3 Serpentine RC 3652
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3018
5 London Heathside 2788
6 Thames Valley Harriers 2665
7 Hillingdon 2453
8 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 1847
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1472
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 1418


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 London Heathside 'B' 762
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 711
3 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 699
4 Mornington Chasers 586
5 Herts Phoenix 546
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 510
7 Garden City Runners 457
8 Metropolitan Police 286
9 London Frontrunners 259

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 3037
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 2744
3 London Heathside 'B' 2716
4 Mornington Chasers 2193
5 Herts Phoenix 2127
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 2028
7 Garden City Runners 2002
8 London Frontrunners 1434
9 Metropolitan Police 1091
10 St Albans Striders 10

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (09 Feb 2013)

The course was long, well over 9km

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1233
2 Serpentine RC 1054
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1006
4 London Heathside 857
5 Hillingdon 746
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 626
7 Serpentine RC 'B' 553
8 Thames Valley Harriers 526
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 409
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 250

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 5869
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 5501
3 Serpentine RC 4706
4 London Heathside 3645
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3644
6 Hillingdon 3199
7 Thames Valley Harriers 3191
8 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 2097
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 1971
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1881


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Newham & Essex Beagles 630
2 London Heathside 'B' 559
3 Metropolitan Police 452
4 Serpentine RC 'C' 439
5 Herts Phoenix 435
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 339
7 Garden City Runners 290
8 Mornington Chasers 261
9 London Frontrunners 139

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 3376
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 3374
3 London Heathside 'B' 3275
4 Herts Phoenix 2562
5 Serpentine RC 'C' 2467
6 Mornington Chasers 2454
7 Garden City Runners 2292
8 London Frontrunners 1573
9 Metropolitan Police 1543
10 St Albans Striders 10

Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 'B' 527
2 Barnet & District 449
3 London Heathside 'C' 344
4 Hillingdon 'B' 321
5 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 130
6 Enfield & Haringey 91
7 Barnet & District 'B' 80
8 Harlow RC 71
9 Herts Phoenix 'B' 13
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 12
11 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 5
12 Metropolitan Police 'B' 3

Men's Division Three League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 'B' 4407
2 Barnet & District 3677
3 London Heathside 'C' 3343
4 Hillingdon 'B' 2427
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'C' 2374
6 Enfield & Haringey 2166
7 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 1642
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 1530
9 Harlow RC 1053
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 942
11 Barnet & District 'B' 871
12 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 698
13 St Mary's Richmond 674
14 London Frontrunners 'B' 428
15 Newham & Essex Beagles 'B' 286
16 Garden City Runners 'B' 270
17 Mornington Chasers 'B' 244
18 Herts Phoenix 'B' 215
19 Enfield & Haringey 'B' 102
20 Metropolitan Police 'B' 3


Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 261
2 Highgate Harriers 211
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 203
4 Serpentine RC 196
5 London Heathside 'B' 154
6 Hillingdon 149
7 Garden City Runners 107
8 Thames Valley Harriers 76
9 Herts Phoenix 74

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1251
2 Highgate Harriers 1115
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 969
4 Serpentine RC 923
5 London Heathside 'B' 738
6 Hillingdon 654
7 Garden City Runners 642
8 Herts Phoenix 442
9 Thames Valley Harriers 417
10 St Albans Striders 5

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 188
2 London Heathside 'C' 138
3 Hillingdon 'B' 132
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 126
5 Metropolitan Police 119
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 96
7 London Frontrunners 84
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 77
9 Herts Phoenix 'B' 29
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 12

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 912
2 London Heathside 'C' 823
3 London Frontrunners 648
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 591
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 573
6 Serpentine RC 'B' 562
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 532
8 Hillingdon 'B' 530
9 Metropolitan Police 470
10 Herts Phoenix 'B' 128


Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Barnet & District 93
2 Barnet & District 'B' 56
3 Mornington Chasers 48
4 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 43
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 35
6 Harlow RC 27
7 Newham & Essex Beagles 25
8 Enfield & Haringey 18
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 17
10 Hillingdon 'C' 10
11 London Frontrunners 'B' 2
12 Mornington Chasers 'B' 1

Veteran Men's Division Three League Positions

1 Barnet & District 640
2 Mornington Chasers 436
3 Harlow RC 374
4 Barnet & District 'B' 334
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 280
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 241
7 Garden City Runners 'B' 227
8 Hillingdon 'C' 166
9 St Mary's Richmond 162
10 London Frontrunners 'B' 140
11 Highgate Harriers 'B' 109
12 Enfield & Haringey 93
13 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 76
14 Serpentine RC 'C' 35
15 Newham & Essex Beagles 25
16 Harlow RC 'B' 24
17 Mornington Chasers 'B' 16
18 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 5

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (19 Oct 2013)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1098
2 Serpentine RC 1020
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 891
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 824
5 London Heathside 754
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 604
7 Thames Valley Harriers 576
8 Hillingdon 531
9 Newham & Essex Beagles 465
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 140

Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 904
1 Highgate Harriers 'B' 904
3 Barnet & District 879
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 859
5 London Heathside 'B' 681
6 Herts Phoenix 578
7 Mornington Chasers 550
8 London Frontrunners 505
9 Serpentine RC 'C' 474
10 Garden City Runners 214

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 306
2 Serpentine RC 281
3 Highgate Harriers 245
3 Hillingdon 245
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 240
6 London Heathside 'B' 158
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 135
8 Garden City Runners 105
9 Herts Phoenix 67
10 London Heathside 'C' 48

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Barnet & District 184
2 London Frontrunners 170
3 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 163
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 128
5 Metropolitan Police 124
6 Thames Valley Harriers 120
7 Hillingdon 'B' 81
8 Mornington Chasers 78
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 75
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 53

Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Enfield & Haringey 120
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 100
3 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 64
4 Harlow RC 59
5 London Frontrunners 'B' 41
6 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 35
7 Barnet & District 'B' 24
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 22
9 Hillingdon 'C' 4
10 Herts Phoenix 'B' 3
11 Garden City Runners 'B' 1

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (09 Nov 2013)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1098
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 977
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 970
4 Serpentine RC 948
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 938
6 London Heathside 572
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 530
8 Hillingdon 527
9 Thames Valley Harriers 513
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 187

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 2206
2 Serpentine RC 1978
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1880
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1768
5 Newham & Essex Beagles 1440
6 London Heathside 1338
7 Thames Valley Harriers 1097
8 Hillingdon 1068
9 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1059
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 329


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 953
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 928
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 792
4 London Heathside 'B' 763
5 Herts Phoenix 613
6 Barnet & District 595
7 Mornington Chasers 576
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 562
9 London Frontrunners 448
10 Garden City Runners 301

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1857
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 1787
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1696
4 Barnet & District 1474
5 London Heathside 'B' 1444
6 Herts Phoenix 1191
7 Mornington Chasers 1126
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 1036
9 London Frontrunners 953
10 Garden City Runners 515

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 353
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 278
3 London Heathside 'B' 276
4 Serpentine RC 265
5 Hillingdon 218
6 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 202
7 Highgate Harriers 169
8 London Heathside 'C' 142
9 Herts Phoenix 117
10 Garden City Runners 83

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 659
2 Serpentine RC 546
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 518
4 Hillingdon 463
5 London Heathside 'B' 434
6 Highgate Harriers 414
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 337
8 London Heathside 'C' 190
9 Garden City Runners 188
10 Herts Phoenix 184


Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Barnet & District 209
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 176
3 Thames Valley Harriers 146
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 125
5 Hillingdon 'B' 114
6 Metropolitan Police 112
7 London Frontrunners 103
8 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 74
9 Mornington Chasers 46
10 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 22

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Barnet & District 393
2 London Frontrunners 273
3 Thames Valley Harriers 266
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 253
5 Metropolitan Police 236
6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 229
7 Hillingdon 'B' 195
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 185
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 149
10 Mornington Chasers 124

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (21 Dec 2013)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1161
2 Serpentine RC 1066
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 965
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 794
5 Newham & Essex Beagles 706
6 London Heathside 700
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 628
8 Hillingdon 561
9 Thames Valley Harriers 396
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 163

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 3367
2 Serpentine RC 3044
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2733
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 2674
5 Newham & Essex Beagles 2146
6 London Heathside 2038
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1687
8 Hillingdon 1629
9 Thames Valley Harriers 1493
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 492


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1018
2 Highgate Harriers 'B' 940
3 Serpentine RC 'B' 798
4 London Heathside 'B' 735
5 Barnet & District 686
6 Mornington Chasers 682
7 Herts Phoenix 642
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 473
9 London Frontrunners 270
10 Garden City Runners 220

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 2875
2 Highgate Harriers 'B' 2636
3 Serpentine RC 'B' 2585
4 London Heathside 'B' 2179
5 Barnet & District 2160
6 Herts Phoenix 1833
7 Mornington Chasers 1808
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 1509
9 London Frontrunners 1223
10 Garden City Runners 735

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (11 Jan 2014)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1083
1 Serpentine RC 1083
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 912
4 London Heathside 727
5 Hillingdon 588
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 514
7 Thames Valley Harriers 492
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 390
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 380
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 272

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 4450
2 Serpentine RC 4127
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 3586
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3113
5 London Heathside 2765
6 Newham & Essex Beagles 2536
7 Hillingdon 2217
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2201
9 Thames Valley Harriers 1985
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 764


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 'B' 1036
2 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 984
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 762
4 Mornington Chasers 759
5 London Heathside 'B' 742
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 664
7 Barnet & District 624
8 Herts Phoenix 586
9 London Frontrunners 585
10 Garden City Runners 194

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 3859
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 3621
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 3398
4 London Heathside 'B' 2921
5 Barnet & District 2784
6 Mornington Chasers 2567
7 Herts Phoenix 2419
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 2173
9 London Frontrunners 1808
10 Garden City Runners 929

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 343
2 Serpentine RC 287
3 Highgate Harriers 262
4 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 238
5 London Heathside 'B' 221
6 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 208
7 Hillingdon 183
8 Herts Phoenix 136
9 London Heathside 'C' 107
10 Garden City Runners 45

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1438
2 Serpentine RC 1141
3 Highgate Harriers 1092
4 London Heathside 'B' 1036
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 940
6 Hillingdon 930
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 793
8 London Heathside 'C' 595
9 Herts Phoenix 549
10 Garden City Runners 320

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 London Frontrunners 186
2 Barnet & District 167
3 Thames Valley Harriers 164
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 125
5 Mornington Chasers 114
6 Metropolitan Police 107
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 100
8 Hillingdon 'B' 77
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 26
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 15

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Barnet & District 714
2 Thames Valley Harriers 580
3 London Frontrunners 547
4 Metropolitan Police 473
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 467
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 383
7 Mornington Chasers 310
8 Hillingdon 'B' 299
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 277
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 244

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (08 Feb 2014)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1105
2 Serpentine RC 1069
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 930
4 London Heathside 723
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 638
6 Hillingdon 616
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 569
8 Thames Valley Harriers 513
9 Newham & Essex Beagles 464
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 276

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 5555
2 Serpentine RC 5196
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 4516
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3682
5 London Heathside 3488
6 Newham & Essex Beagles 3000
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2839
8 Hillingdon 2833
9 Thames Valley Harriers 2498
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 1040


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1022
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 966
3 London Heathside 'B' 919
4 Barnet & District 827
5 Highgate Harriers 'B' 681
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 653
7 London Frontrunners 581
8 Herts Phoenix 485
9 Mornington Chasers 384
10 Garden City Runners 196

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 4881
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 4587
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 4079
4 London Heathside 'B' 3840
5 Barnet & District 3611
6 Mornington Chasers 2951
7 Herts Phoenix 2904
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 2826
9 London Frontrunners 2389
10 Garden City Runners 1125

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 366
2 London Heathside 347
3 Highgate Harriers 313
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 295
5 London Heathside 'B' 266
6 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 216
7 Herts Phoenix 167
8 Hillingdon 161
9 London Heathside 'C' 158
10 Garden City Runners 119

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1785
2 Serpentine RC 1507
3 Highgate Harriers 1405
4 London Heathside 'B' 1302
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1235
6 Hillingdon 1091
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1009
8 London Heathside 'C' 753
9 Herts Phoenix 716
10 Garden City Runners 439


Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Thames Valley Harriers 177
2 Metropolitan Police 173
3 Barnet & District 168
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 167
5 London Frontrunners 139
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 98
7 Hillingdon 'B' 58
8 Mornington Chasers 44
9 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 31
10 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 26

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Barnet & District 882
2 Thames Valley Harriers 757
3 London Frontrunners 686
4 Metropolitan Police 646
5 Serpentine RC 'B' 634
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 409
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 375
8 Hillingdon 'B' 357
9 Mornington Chasers 354
10 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 275


Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 'C' 202
2 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 175
3 Barnet & District 'B' 150
4 Metropolitan Police 'B' 118
5 Enfield & Haringey 105
6 Hillingdon 'C' 73
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 69
8 Highgate Harriers 'B' 54
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 48
10 Herts Phoenix 'B' 40
11 Harlow RC 31
12 St Mary's Richmond 25
13 Garden City Runners 'B' 24
14 London Frontrunners 'B' 4

Veteran Men's Division Three League Positions

1 Serpentine RC 'C' 679
2 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 560
3 Barnet & District 'B' 535
4 Enfield & Haringey 364
5 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 353
6 Harlow RC 317
7 Highgate Harriers 'B' 282
8 Hillingdon 'C' 226
9 Metropolitan Police 'B' 182
10 London Frontrunners 'B' 145
11 Herts Phoenix 'B' 87
12 St Mary's Richmond 82
13 Newham & Essex Beagles 71
14 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 48
15 Garden City Runners 'B' 42
16 Mornington Chasers 'B' 22
16 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 22

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (11 Oct 2014)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1133
2 Serpentine RC 970
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 934
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 799
5 Hillingdon 701
6 London Heathside 686
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 603
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 506
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 439
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 250


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Barnet & District 1239
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 1133
3 London Heathside 'B' 1076
4 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1074
5 Enfield & Haringey 1026
6 Thames Valley Harriers 1006
7 Herts Phoenix 855
8 London Heathside 'C' 838
9 Mornington Chasers 812
10 Serpentine RC 'C' 608

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 355
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 334
3 Barnet & District 308
4 Serpentine RC 290
5 London Heathside 'B' 283
6 Hillingdon 253
7 London Heathside 'C' 189
8 Highgate Harriers 177
9 Thames Valley Harriers 132
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 116


Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 London Frontrunners 157
2 Herts Phoenix 124
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 103
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 99
5 Hillingdon 'B' 74
6 Metropolitan Police 66
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 61
8 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 16
9 Garden City Runners 3
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B'


Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 192
2 Barnet & District 'B' 173
3 London Frontrunners 'B' 170
4 Serpentine RC 'C' 154
5 Herts Phoenix 'B' 84
6 Mornington Chasers 83
7 Enfield & Haringey 75
8 St Mary's Richmond 74
9 Harlow RC 61
10 Hillingdon 'C' 36
11 London City 31
12 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 3

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (08 Nov 2014)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 1090
2 Highgate Harriers 1010
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 968
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 716
5 London Heathside 691
6 Newham & Essex Beagles 601
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 571
8 Hillingdon 564
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 508
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 302

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 2143
2 Serpentine RC 2060
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1902
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1515
5 London Heathside 1377
6 Hillingdon 1265
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1174
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 1107
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 947
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 552


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 1132
2 London Heathside 'B' 1017
3 Barnet & District 998
4 Enfield & Haringey 915
5 Highgate Harriers 'B' 821
6 Herts Phoenix 780
7 London Heathside 'C' 762
8 Thames Valley Harriers 748
9 Serpentine RC 'C' 644
10 Mornington Chasers 642

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 2265
2 Barnet & District 2237
3 London Heathside 'B' 2093
4 Enfield & Haringey 1941
5 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1895
6 Thames Valley Harriers 1754
7 Herts Phoenix 1635
8 London Heathside 'C' 1600
9 Mornington Chasers 1454
10 Serpentine RC 'C' 1252

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 378
2 Serpentine RC 334
3 London Heathside 'B' 294
4 Barnet & District 267
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 259
6 Hillingdon 248
7 London Heathside 'C' 211
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 167
9 Thames Valley Harriers 140
10 Highgate Harriers 100

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 733
2 Serpentine RC 624
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 593
4 London Heathside 'B' 577
5 Barnet & District 575
6 Hillingdon 501
7 London Heathside 'C' 400
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 283
9 Highgate Harriers 277
10 Thames Valley Harriers 272


Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 London Frontrunners 170
2 Garden City Runners 150
3 Herts Phoenix 122
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 109
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 99
6 Metropolitan Police 94
7 Hillingdon 'B' 82
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 55
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 22
Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B'

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 London Frontrunners 327
2 Herts Phoenix 246
3 Serpentine RC 'B' 208
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 202
5 Metropolitan Police 160
6 Hillingdon 'B' 156
7 Garden City Runners 153
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 116
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 38
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 0


Metropolitan League 8k (men) (20 Dec 2014)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Serpentine RC 1074
2 Highgate Harriers 1022
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 964
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 899
5 London Heathside 558
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 433
7 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 426
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 386
9 Hillingdon 343
10 Newham & Essex Beagles 336

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 3165
2 Serpentine RC 3134
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 2801
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2479
5 London Heathside 1935
6 Hillingdon 1608
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1607
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 1443
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1373
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 938


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1075
2 Thames Valley Harriers 1013
3 Barnet & District 938
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 931
5 London Heathside 'B' 826
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 599
7 London Heathside 'C' 575
8 Enfield & Haringey 508
9 Herts Phoenix 251
10 Mornington Chasers 234

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 3196
2 Barnet & District 3175
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 2970
4 London Heathside 'B' 2919
5 Thames Valley Harriers 2767
6 Enfield & Haringey 2449
7 London Heathside 'C' 2175
8 Herts Phoenix 1886
9 Serpentine RC 'C' 1851
10 Mornington Chasers 1688

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 332
2 Serpentine RC 326
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 267
4 Highgate Harriers 241
5 London Heathside 'B' 229
6 Thames Valley Harriers 219
7 Barnet & District 216
8 Hillingdon 168
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 120
10 London Heathside 'C' 114

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1065
2 Serpentine RC 950
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 860
4 London Heathside 'B' 806
5 Barnet & District 791
6 Hillingdon 669
7 Highgate Harriers 518
8 London Heathside 'C' 514
9 Thames Valley Harriers 491
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 403

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 London Frontrunners 166
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 145
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 140
4 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 117
5 Garden City Runners 101
6 Herts Phoenix 82
7 Hillingdon 'B' 72
8 Metropolitan Police 65
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 58

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 London Frontrunners 493
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 353
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 342
4 Herts Phoenix 328
5 Garden City Runners 254
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 233
7 Hillingdon 'B' 228
8 Metropolitan Police 225
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 96
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 0


Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result

1 Barnet & District 'B' 154
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 148
3 Mornington Chasers 124
4 St Mary's Richmond 115
5 London Frontrunners 'B' 109
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 75
7 London City 61
8 Hillingdon 'C' 48
9 Herts Phoenix 'B' 40
10 Highgate Harriers 'B' 36
11 Enfield & Haringey 32
12 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 12
13 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 8

Veteran Men's Division Three League Positions

1 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 552
2 Barnet & District 'B' 550
3 London Frontrunners 'B' 458
4 Mornington Chasers 377
5 Serpentine RC 'C' 274
6 St Mary's Richmond 253
7 London City 200
8 Harlow RC 181
8 Herts Phoenix 'B' 181
10 Enfield & Haringey 154
11 Hillingdon 'C' 144
12 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 108
13 Newham & Essex Beagles 65
14 Garden City Runners 'B' 59
15 Highgate Harriers 'B' 36
16 Metropolitan Police 'B' 25
17 Mornington Chasers 'B' 13
18 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 11

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (10 Jan 2015)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1070
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 929
3 Serpentine RC 928
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 672
5 London Heathside 588
6 Hillingdon 555
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 449
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 446
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 295
10 Newham & Essex Beagles 284

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 4235
2 Serpentine RC 4062
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 3730
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3151
5 London Heathside 2523
6 Hillingdon 2163
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2056
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1819
9 Newham & Essex Beagles 1727
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 1233


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Barnet & District 1219
2 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1127
3 Thames Valley Harriers 1125
4 London Heathside 'B' 1034
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 973
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 811
7 London Heathside 'C' 773
8 Enfield & Haringey 681
9 Herts Phoenix 337
10 Mornington Chasers 258

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Barnet & District 4394
2 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 4169
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 4097
4 London Heathside 'B' 3953
5 Thames Valley Harriers 3892
6 Enfield & Haringey 3130
7 London Heathside 'C' 2948
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 2662
9 Herts Phoenix 2223
10 Mornington Chasers 1946

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 390
2 Serpentine RC 371
3 Barnet & District 360
4 Highgate Harriers 317
5 London Heathside 'B' 289
6 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 247
7 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 236
8 London Heathside 'C' 225
9 Hillingdon 199
10 Thames Valley Harriers 139

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1455
2 Serpentine RC 1321
3 Barnet & District 1151
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1096
5 London Heathside 'B' 1095
6 Hillingdon 868
7 Highgate Harriers 835
8 London Heathside 'C' 739
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 650
10 Thames Valley Harriers 630


Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 147
2 London Frontrunners 145
3 Serpentine RC 'B' 121
4 Herts Phoenix 110
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 92
6 Hillingdon 'B' 59
7 Metropolitan Police 51
8 Garden City Runners 34
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 15
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 6

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 London Frontrunners 638
2 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 489
3 Serpentine RC 'B' 474
4 Herts Phoenix 438
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 325
6 Garden City Runners 288
7 Hillingdon 'B' 287
8 Metropolitan Police 276
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 111
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 6

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (07 Feb 2015)

Men's Division One Team Result

1 Highgate Harriers 1170
2 Serpentine RC 1060
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 840
4 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 720
5 London Heathside 704
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 640
7 Newham & Essex Beagles 495
8 Hillingdon 478
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 468
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 446

Men's Division One League Positions

1 Highgate Harriers 5405
2 Serpentine RC 5122
3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 4450
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 3991
5 London Heathside 3227
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2696
7 Hillingdon 2641
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 2287
9 Newham & Essex Beagles 2222
10 Serpentine RC 'B' 1679


Men's Division Two Team Result

1 Barnet & District 1192
2 Thames Valley Harriers 1089
3 London Heathside 'B' 1048
4 Highgate Harriers 'B' 973
5 London Heathside 'C' 784
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 771
7 Enfield & Haringey 562
8 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 367
9 Mornington Chasers 277
10 Herts Phoenix 188

Men's Division Two League Positions

1 Barnet & District 5586
2 Highgate Harriers 'B' 5070
3 London Heathside 'B' 5001
4 Thames Valley Harriers 4981
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 'B' 4536
6 London Heathside 'C' 3732
7 Enfield & Haringey 3692
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 3433
9 Herts Phoenix 2411
10 Mornington Chasers 2223

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result

1 London Heathside 370
2 Barnet & District 369
3 Serpentine RC 360
4 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 255
5 London Heathside 'B' 253
6 Thames Valley Harriers 248
7 Highgate Harriers 233
8 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 231
9 London Heathside 'C' 173
10 Hillingdon 151

Veteran Men's Division One League Positions

1 London Heathside 1825
2 Serpentine RC 1681
3 Barnet & District 1520
4 London Heathside 'B' 1348
5 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 1327
6 Highgate Harriers 1068
7 Hillingdon 1019
8 London Heathside 'C' 912
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 905
10 Thames Valley Harriers 878



Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result

1 London Frontrunners 187
1 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 187
3 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 184
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 145
5 Metropolitan Police 113
6 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 98
7 Garden City Runners 92
8 Herts Phoenix 87
9 Hillingdon 'B' 24
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 11

Veteran Men's Division Two League Positions

1 London Frontrunners 825
2 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 676
3 Serpentine RC 'B' 619
4 Herts Phoenix 525
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 509
6 Metropolitan Police 389
7 Garden City Runners 380
8 Hillingdon 'B' 311
9 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 209
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 17

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (10 Oct 2015)

Men's Division One Team Result
1 Highgate Harriers 1063
2 Serpentine RC 1045
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 1031
4 London Heathside 811
5 Hillingdon 769
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 630
7 Barnet & District 558
8 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 398
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 396
10 Highgate Harriers 'B' 320

Men's Division Two Team Result
1 Serpentine RC 'B' 1296
2 London Heathside 'B' 1225
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 1184
4 Serpentine RC 'C' 979
5 London Heathside 'C' 971
6 London Front Runners 885
7 Enfield & Haringey 636
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 629
9 Barnet & District 'B' 552
10 Thames Valley Harriers 523

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result
1 Serpentine RC 377
2 London Heathside 350
3 Barnet & District 317
4 Highgate Harriers 310
5 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 308
6 London Heathside 'B' 262
7 London Front Runners 223
8 London Heathside 'C' 193
9 Hillingdon 173
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 106

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result
1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 167
2 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 151
3 Barnet & District 'B' 141
4 Serpentine RC 'B' 135
5 Herts Phoenix 78
6 Thames Valley Harriers 74
7 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 60
8 Hillingdon 'B' 55
9 Metropolitan Police 42
10 Garden City Runners -

Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result
1 Trent Park RC 285
2 Mornington Chasers 274
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 246
4 Barnet & District 'C' 230
5 Serpentine RC 'C' 215
6 Trent Park RC 'B' 195
7 London Front Runners 'B' 187
8 London City 176
9 Harlow RC 147
10 London Front Runners 'C' 128
11 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 123
11 St Mary's Richmond 123
13 Ealing Eagles 106
13 Hillingdon 'C' 62
15 Mornington Chasers 'B' 61
16 Newham & Essex Beagles 43
17 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 38
18 Trent Park RC 'C' 30
19 Herts Phoenix 'B' 15
19 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'C' 15

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (07 Nov 2015)

Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Highgate Harriers 1119
2 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 1067
3 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 887
4 Serpentine RC 866
5 London Heathside 790
6 Hillingdon 723
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 600
8 Barnet & District 587
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 404
10 Highgate Harriers 'B' 217

Men's Division One Positions Total
1 Highgate Harriers 2191
2 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 2180
3 Serpentine RC 1919
4 London Heathside 1606
5 Hillingdon 1497
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1286
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1233
8 Barnet & District 1147
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 804
10 Highgate Harriers 'B' 537

Men's Division Two Team Result Pts
1 London Heathside 'B' 1062
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 1050
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 923
4 London Heathside 'C' 886
5 Thames Valley Harriers 816
6 London Front Runners 797
7 Newham & Essex Beagles 791
8 Enfield & Haringey 765
9 Barnet & District 'B' 560
10 Serpentine RC 'C' 456

Men's Division Two Positions Total
1 Serpentine RC 'B' 2366
2 London Heathside 'B' 2307
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 2056
4 London Heathside 'C' 1867
5 London Front Runners 1689
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 1448
7 Thames Valley Harriers 1452
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 1424
9 Enfield & Haringey 1407
10 Barnet & District 'B' 1114

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result
1 Serpentine RC 357
2 London Heathside 334
3 Barnet & District 279
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 274
5 London Front Runners 262
5 London Heathside 'B' 246
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 214
8 Hillingdon 188
9 Highgate Harriers 171
10 London Heathside 'C' 139

Veteran Men's Div One Positions Total
1 Serpentine RC 734
2 London Heathside 684
3 Barnet & District 596
4 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 582
5 London Heathside 'B' 508
6 London Front Runners 485
7 Highgate Harriers 481
8 Hillingdon 361
9 London Heathside 'C' 332
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 320

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (05 Dec 2015)

Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Highgate Harriers 1,245
2 Serpentine RC 1,161
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 990
4 Hillingdon 727
5 Highgate Harriers 'B' 712
6 London Heathside 670
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 493
8 Barnet & District 482
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 470
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 310

Pos Men's Division One Positions Total
1 Highgate Harriers 3,448
2 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 3,182
3 Serpentine RC 3,092
4 London Heathside 2,288
5 Hillingdon 2,236
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1,767
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1,738
8 Barnet & District 1,641
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1,265
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1,123

Men's Division Two Team Result Pts
1 Thames Valley Harriers 1,261
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 1,252
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 1,038
4 London Heathside 'B' 1,001
5 Serpentine RC 'C' 990
6 London Heathside 'C' 802
7 London Front Runners 768
8 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 749
9 Barnet & District 'B' 497
10 Enfield & Haringey 417

Pos Men's Division Two Positions Total
1 Serpentine RC 'B' 3,618
2 London Heathside 'B' 3,308
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 2,805
4 Thames Valley Harriers 2,713
5 London Heathside 'C' 2,669
6 Newham & Essex Beagles 2,462
7 London Front Runners 2,457
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 2,438
9 Enfield & Haringey 1,824
10 Barnet & District 'B' 1,611

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Serpentine RC 384
2 London Heathside 311
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 292
4 Barnet & District 286
5 London Heathside 'B' 250
6 Highgate Harriers 245
7 London Front Runners 219
8 Hillingdon 176
9 London Heathside 'C' 162
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 143

Pos Vet Men Division One Positions Total
1 Serpentine RC 1,140
2 London Heathside 1,019
3 Barnet & District 896
4 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 891
5 London Heathside 'B' 798
6 Highgate Harriers 732
7 London Front Runners 719
8 London Heathside 'C' 546
9 Hillingdon 544
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 473

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (16 Jan 2016)

Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Highgate Harriers 1,147
2 Serpentine RC 1,133
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 1,004
4 London Heathside 843
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 814
6 Hillingdon 668
7 Barnet & District 580
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 512
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 496
10 Highgate Harriers 'B' 354

Pos Men's Division One Positions Total
1 Highgate Harriers 4,595
2 Serpentine RC 4,225
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 4,188
4 London Heathside 3,138
5 Hillingdon 2,911
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2,583
7 Barnet & District 2,227
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2,220
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1,625
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1,619

Men's Division Two Team Result Pts
1 Serpentine RC 'B' 1,241
2 London Heathside 'B' 1,082
3 Serpentine RC 'C' 949
4 Thames Valley Harriers 944
5 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 862
6 London Heathside 'C' 787
7 Barnet & District 'B' 719
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 651
9 London Front Runners 505
10 Enfield & Haringey 171

Pos Men's Division Two Positions Total
1 Serpentine RC 'B' 4,859
2 London Heathside 'B' 4,390
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 3,667
4 Thames Valley Harriers 3,657
5 London Heathside 'C' 3,456
6 Serpentine RC 'C' 3,387
7 Newham & Essex Beagles 3,113
8 London Front Runners 2,962
9 Barnet & District 'B' 2,330
10 Enfield & Haringey 1,995

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Serpentine RC 387
2 London Heathside 368
3 Barnet & District 356
4 Highgate Harriers 289
5 London Heathside 'B' 269
6 Hillingdon 247
7 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 224
8 London Heathside 'C' 187
9 London Front Runners 146
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 93

Pos Vet Men Division One Positions Total
1 Serpentine RC 1,533
2 London Heathside 1,393
3 Barnet & District 1,256
4 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 1,119
5 London Heathside 'B' 1,076
6 Highgate Harriers 1,023
7 London Front Runners 867
8 Hillingdon 792
9 London Heathside 'C' 750
10 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 568

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (13 Feb 2016)

Pos Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Highgate Harriers 1,051
2 Serpentine RC 1,017
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 966
4 London Heathside 828
5 Hillingdon 742
6 Barnet & District 497
7 Highgate Harriers 'B' 470
8 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 401
9 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 264
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 205

Pos Men's Division One Positions Total
1 Highgate Harriers 5,646
2 Serpentine RC 5,242
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 5,154
4 London Heathside 3,966
5 Hillingdon 3,653
6 Barnet & District 2,724
7 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 2,621
8 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2,436
9 Highgate Harriers 'B' 2,095
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1,824

Pos Men's Division Two Team Result Pts
1 London Heathside 'B' 1,134
1 Serpentine RC 'B' 1,134
3 Newham & Essex Beagles 965
4 London Heathside 'C' 963
5 London Front Runners 800
6 Thames Valley Harriers 715
7 Serpentine RC 'C' 599
8 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 544
9 Barnet & District 'B' 505
10 Enfield & Haringey 44

Pos Men's Division Two Positions Total
1 Serpentine RC 'B' 5,993
2 London Heathside 'B' 5,524
3 London Heathside 'C' 4,419
4 Thames Valley Harriers 4,372
5 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 4,211
6 Newham & Essex Beagles 4,078
7 Serpentine RC 'C' 3,986
8 London Front Runners 3,762
9 Barnet & District 'B' 2,835
10 Enfield & Haringey 2,039

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (15 Oct 2016)

Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Highgate Harriers 1,174
2 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 1,058
3 Serpentine RC 973
4 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 785
5 London Heathside 767
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 659
7 Hillingdon 629
8 Barnet & District 610
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 329
10 London Heathside 'B' 276

Men's Division Two Team Result Pts
1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1,225
2 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1,200
3 Trent Park RC 1,132
4 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 1,042
5 Thames Valley Harriers 1,004
6 London Front Runners 972
7 London Heathside 'C' 869
8 Newham & Essex Beagles 805
9 Serpentine RC 'C' 634
10 Hillingdon 'B' 309

Men's Division Three Team Result Pts
1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 1,326
2 Highgate Harriers 'C' 1,271
3 Barnet & District 'B' 1,209
4 Ealing Eagles 1,199
5 London Front Runners 'B' 1,111
6 Herts Phoenix 1,092
7 London City 1,060
8 Mornington Chasers 975
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 973
10 London Front Runners 'C' 833
11 Trent Park RC 'B' 710
12 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 704
13 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'C' 683
14 Metropolitan Police 565
15 Barnet & District 'C' 530
16 St Mary's Richmond 380
17 Hillingdon 'C' 307
18 Enfield & Haringey 299
19 Ealing Eagles 'B' 269
20 Harlow RC 230
21 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 'B' 199
22 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'C' 185
23 London City 'B' 137
24 Herts Phoenix 'B' 104
25 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'C' 73
26 Thames Valley Harriers 'C' 26
27 Mornington Chasers 'B' 25

Veteran Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Serpentine RC 321
2 Highgate Harriers 265
3 Barnet & District 220
4 London Heathside 206
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 205
6 London Front Runners 177
7 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 151
8 London Heathside 'B' 109
9 Hillingdon 103
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 73

Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result Pts
1 Trent Park RC 314
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 292
3 London Heathside 'C' 273
4 Barnet & District 'B' 235
5 Herts Phoenix 231
6 Thames Valley Harriers 200
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 147
8 Metropolitan Police 116
9 Hillingdon 'B' 98
10 Barnet & District 'C' 96

Veteran Men's Division Three Team Result Pts
1 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'B' 275
2 Serpentine RC 'C' 267
3 London Front Runners 'B' 264
4 Highgate Harriers 'B' 248
5 Trent Park RC 'B' 233
6 London Front Runners 'C' 206
7 Ealing Eagles 205
8 Mornington Chasers 166
9 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 'C' 142
10 Harlow RC 133
11 Thames Valley Harriers 'B' 117
12 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 107
13 Hillingdon 'C' 99
14 Cookham Running Club 96
15 Herts Phoenix 'B' 87
16 Enfield & Haringey 55
17 London City 45
18 Newham & Essex Beagles 42
19 Ealing Eagles 'B' 34
20 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 'B' 18
21 Highgate Harriers 'C' 12
22 St Mary's Richmond 7
23 Herts Phoenix 'C' 3

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (12 Nov 2016)

Pos Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Highgate Harriers 1,184
2 Serpentine RC 1,040
3 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 969
4 London Heathside 803
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 768
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 664
7 Barnet & District 534
8 Serpentine RC 'B' 526
9 Hillingdon 498
10 London Heathside 'B' 274

Pos Men's Division One Positions Total
1 Highgate Harriers 2,358
2 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 2,027
3 Serpentine RC 2,013
4 London Heathside 1,570
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 1,553
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1,323
7 Barnet & District 1,144
8 Hillingdon 1,127
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 856
10 London Heathside 'B' 550

Pos Men's Division Two Team Result Pts
1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1,078
2 Thames Valley Harriers 1,030
3 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1,017
4 Trent Park RC 860
5 Newham & Essex Beagles 854
6 London Heathside 'C' 688
7 London Front Runners 684
8 Serpentine RC 'C' 568
9 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 197
10 Hillingdon 'B' 117

Pos Men's Division Two Positions Total
1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 2,313
2 Highgate Harriers 'B' 2,227
3 Thames Valley Harriers 2,041
4 Trent Park RC 2,001
5 Newham & Essex Beagles 1,664
6 London Front Runners 1,662
7 London Heathside 'C' 1,562
8 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 1,247
9 Serpentine RC 'C' 1,236
10 Hillingdon 'B' 426

Pos Veteran Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Highgate Harriers 294
2 Serpentine RC 290
3 London Heathside 267
4 Barnet & District 185
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 179
6 London Heathside 'B' 172
7 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 157
8 London Front Runners 151
9 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 72
10 Hillingdon 63

Pos Vet Men Division One Positions Total
1 Serpentine RC 611
2 Highgate Harriers 559
3 London Heathside 473
4 Barnet & District 405
5 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 384
6 London Front Runners 328
7 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 308
8 London Heathside 'B' 281
9 Hillingdon 166
10 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 145

Pos Veteran Men's Division Two Team Result Pts
1 London Heathside 'C' 262
2 Serpentine RC 'B' 219
3 Trent Park RC 217
4 Barnet & District 'B' 172
5 Herts Phoenix 165
6 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 154
7 Thames Valley Harriers 133
8 Metropolitan Police 64
9 Barnet & District 'C' 51
10 Hillingdon 'B' 48

Pos Vet Men Division Two Positions Total
1 London Heathside 'C' 535
2 Trent Park RC 531
3 Serpentine RC 'B' 511
4 Barnet & District 'B' 407
5 Herts Phoenix 396
6 Thames Valley Harriers 333
7 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 301
8 Metropolitan Police 180
9 Barnet & District 'C' 147
10 Hillingdon 'B' 146

Metropolitan League 8k (men) (03 Dec 2016)

Pos Men's Division One Team Result Pts
1 Highgate Harriers 1,194
2 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 1,090
3 Serpentine RC 1,065
4 London Heathside 755
5 Hillingdon 729
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 620
7 Barnet & District 575
8 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 477
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 439
10 London Heathside 'B' 316

Pos Men's Division One Positions Total
1 Highgate Harriers 3,552
2 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 3,117
3 Serpentine RC 3,078
4 London Heathside 2,325
5 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 2,030
6 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 1,943
7 Hillingdon 1,856
8 Barnet & District 1,719
9 Serpentine RC 'B' 1,295
10 London Heathside 'B' 866

Pos Men's Division Two Team Result Pts
1 Thames Valley Harriers 1,256
2 Newham & Essex Beagles 1,243
3 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 1,194
4 Highgate Harriers 'B' 1,123
5 Trent Park RC 1,056
6 London Front Runners 823
7 London Heathside 'C' 817
8 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 650
9 Serpentine RC 'C' 603
10 Hillingdon 'B' 412

Pos Men's Division Two Positions Total
1 Ealing, Southall & Middlesex 3,507
2 Highgate Harriers 'B' 3,350
3 Thames Valley Harriers 3,297
4 Trent Park RC 3,057
5 Newham & Essex Beagles 2,907
6 London Front Runners 2,485
7 London Heathside 'C' 2,379
8 Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 'B' 1,897
9 Serpentine RC 'C' 1,839
10 Hillingdon 'B' 838